Fun Fact


upcoming events

Book Signing with Fellow Children’s Book Authors
Date: Sunday, April 26, 2009
Time: 1 to 3 p.m.
Location: Barnes & Noble NorthPark Mall
Davenport, Iowa
More Information

Speaker on a Panel, “Nonfiction Book Blast: Booktalks for Reluctant Readers”
Date: Sunday, July 12, 2009
Time: 10:30 to 12 Noon
Location: ALA 2009 Annual Conference
Chicago, Illinois
More Information

Lighthouse Fun

Trivia

Test your lighthouse knowledge! All of the answers to these questions can be found in Lighthouses for Kids by Katherine L. House. Choose your answer, then check to see if your choice is correct.

Note: Next to each answer is the page number in Lighthouses for Kids where you can learn more about the topic.

 

The word lighthouse in many languages comes from the word “Pharos.” Why?

A) Pharos means lighthouse in ancient Greek.
B) Pharos means light in ancient Egyptian.
C) Pharos was the name of an island where the earliest known lighthouse stood.
D) The Greek god of light was named Pharos.

Answer

C (See page 20.)

The first known lighthouse in colonial America was built near the entrance of which harbor?

A) Boston, Massachusetts
B) New York, New York
C) Savannah, Georgia
D) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Answer

A (See page 21.)

Twin lights were built

A) For extra warning
B) To look alike
C) To distinguish them from nearby lighthouses
D) To trick the enemy

Answer

C (See page 36.)

Betty Byrnes’ father was a lighthouse keeper in northern Michigan. One evening, she and her siblings tried to:

A) Run away
B) Stop someone from starting a forest fire
C) Rescue a fisherman
D) Stop someone who was smuggling alcoholic beverages into the United States

Answer

D (See pages 7-8.)

Range lights are

A) The same as twin lights.
B) Designed to help guide ships in and out of harbors/channels
C) The name given to three lighthouses next to each other.
D) The lights over a stove

Answer

B (See page 37.)

The lighthouse shown here represents which of the following styles?

A) Masonry lighthouse
B) Cottage-style screw pile lighthouse
C) Exposed screw pile lighthouse
D) Wave-swept lighthouse

Answer

B (See page 40.)

The first U.S. lighthouse on the West Coast was built on which island?

A) St. George Island
B) Tillamook Reef
C) Alcatraz Island
D) Catalina Island

Answer

C (See pages 24-25.)

Teen-ager Abbie Burgess was famous for:

A) Keeping the lights burning while her father was gone.
B) Designing a lighthouse
C) Building a lighthouse
D) Rowing a boat for three miles

Answer

A (See pages 69-70 and 72.)

The pattern painted on a lighthouse (stripes or diamonds, for example) is called

A) Night light
B) Night marking
C) Daymark
D) Light pattern

Answer

C (See pages 29-30.)

The destruction of the first Minot’s Ledge Lighthouse in Massachusetts

A) Killed two keepers
B) Led to a congressional investigation
C) Resulted in construction of a wave-swept tower at the site
D) All of the above.

Answer

D (See pages 48-51.)

Called “the Mount Everest of lighthouses,” this tower was the most expensive lighthouse built in the United States:

A) Minot’s Ledge Lighthouse
B) Split Rock Lighthouse
C) St. George Reef Lighthouse
D) Fourteen Foot Shoal Lighthouse

Answer

C (See pages 51-53.)

Fresnel lenses were a big breakthrough because

A) They created a brighter light than other methods
B) They were less expensive than other lighting methods
C) Came in different configurations to allow different flash patterns
D) A and C

Answer

D (See pages 58, 60-65.)

Which of these famous author’s relatives designed and built lighthouses in Scotland?

A) Emily Dickinson
B) Robert Louis Stevenson
C) William Shakespeare
D) Robert Burns

Answer

B (See page 51.)

Lighthouse keepers recorded information about the weather, visitors and chores in a

A) Logbook
B) Journal
C) Daily diary
D) Lighthouse service bulletin

Answer

A (See pages 82-83.)

The tallest lighthouse in the United States, it was moved back from the encroaching surf several years ago.

A) Cape Hatteras Lighthouse
B) Cape Henlopen Lighthouse
C) Nauset Lighthouse
D) Cape Fear Lighthouse

Answer

A (See page 93.)